Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HHI, Tuesday 25 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1975
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HHI
MSN: 6593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White River, Arthur's Pass NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engaged in ferrying supplies to where a new hut was being built. Operations were winding down for the day when the helicopter struck the Clough Cableway across the White River and crashed. Pilot Anton Mansell Angus Jones and National Park Ranger Stanley Maurice Scott were both killed in the crash.

Sources:

J Geelen (1983) The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press
Arthurs Pass Search and Rescue Reports: www.arthurspass.com/index.php?page=278
NZ MOT OAAI Aircraft Accident Report No 75-031