Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 GTS N750SR,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2012
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 GTS
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Venture LLC
Registration: N750SR
MSN: 1874
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Cloud Airport - KFCM, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Airlake, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:Flying Cloud, MN (KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a visual approach and landed near the midpoint of a 2,691-foot-long runway. The wind was at 5 knots and aligned with the runway, which was dry. After landing, the pilot applied “light/normal braking” but noticed his deceleration rate was inadequate to stop on the remaining runway. The pilot subsequently applied heavier braking, but the brakes “seemed to have no effect.” Realizing he was not going to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, the pilot attempted a go-around near the departure end of the runway. The airplane never became airborne, departed the runway, and impacted an airport perimeter fence. Substantial damage to the airplane included impact damage to both wings and ailerons. Skid marks from the accident airplane were documented near the departure end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the braking system of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate braking action and decision to abort the landing near the departure end of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s attempt to land near the midpoint of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/N750SR

Location