Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou FM1411, Saturday 29 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM1411
MSN: 281
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sri Aman-Simanggang (SGG), Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balik Papan
Destination airport:Simanggang airstrip (SGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed at the airstrip due to problems in one engine and bad weather on the way to Kuching. Crashed attempting to takeoff again. Became instructional airframe M21-12.

Sources:

http://coltoras1959.blogspot.com/2011/08/tajuk-162-rmaf-crash-case-1.html
http://www.dhc4and5.org/RMAFCaribous2.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1995 M21-13 Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF 3 ca 2 km off Labuan Airport (LBU) w/o
Ditching