Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou FM1413, Sunday 31 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM1413
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Simpang/Sungai Besi, Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in PKM (Parti Komunis Malaya) mortar attack on Sungai Besi/Simpang AFB. Cockpit area destroyed.

Sources:

http://malaysiaflyingherald.worldpress.com/2012/06/04/rmafs-paskau-commando-celebrates-33rd-years-anniversary/
http://rarcorporation.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/This-is-the-RCB-FINAL.pdf