Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III M20-.., Tuesday 4 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M20-..
MSN: 1...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 km from Butterworth (BWH) -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Butterworth (BWH/WMKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a coconat plantation on training flight. Instructor (34) and trainee (32) killed. Candidate M20-12 (last seen 1993).

Sources:

New Straits Times 5 May 1993, p1/14 October 1993, p7