Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BKJW, Friday 28 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 2012
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Alan Williams Entertainments Ltd
Registration: G-BKJW
MSN: 27-4716
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Airport (EGMC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec suffered a collapsed nose landing gear during landing at Southend Airport (EGMC).

The pilot was conducting a normal landing on Runway 24 at Southend Airport following a local flight. The weather was fine, with a surface wind from 240° at 17 kt. The landing gear was selected down and three green ‘down’ indicator lights obtained, together with visual confirmation that the nose gear was extended. The landing was normal until near the end of the landing roll when wheel braking was applied. The gear warning horn sounded and, two or three seconds afterwards as the aircraft was travelling at about 15 kt, the nose landing gear gently moved towards the retracted position. The aircraft’s nose lowered to the ground and both propellers contacted the runway. The aircraft came to a stop within about 20 m and the pilot secured the aircraft. The five occupants were uninjured; they vacated the aircraft through the cabin door as the airfield emergency services arrived.

The aircraft was checked by a local maintenance and repair organisation, which found no faults with the undercarriage system. Several retraction/extension cycles were carried out, on each occasion achieving positive downlock and green indicator lights for all three undercarriage legs. The cause of the accident was thus unresolved.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/9956274.Light_aircraft_crashes_at_Southend_airport/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-essex-19762558
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=1103621
https://southendairport.com/news/latest-news/light-aircraft-incident
http://southendherald.co.uk/?p=16872
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/default.aspx.locid-00qnew12c.Lang-EN.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2023 G-BKJW Private 1 Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Hambleton, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire w/o