Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N80KW, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80KW
MSN: 1879
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1612 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Birmingham International Aiport - KBHM, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions, and the pilot intended to fly an instrument landing system approach. Review of non-volatile memory data revealed that the autopilot approach mode was armed as the airplane intercepted the localizer course and was descending toward 2,600 feet mean sea level (msl). At that time, the autopilot was selected to vertical speed (VS) mode with the altitude armed rather than selected to the altitude mode, which is one of the criteria for automatically arming the glideslope (GS) mode later in the approach. About 1 minute later, the autopilot automatically cancelled the VS mode and switched to altitude mode as the airplane reached 2,600 feet msl. However, at that time the airplane was above the glideslope by 53 percent needle deflection. The autopilot will not automatically arm the GS mode unless, in addition to the altitude mode being selected, the airplane is more than 10 percent needle deflection below the glideslope. As a result, the airplane remained above the glideslope until the autopilot was disconnected about 1 minute later. The pilot then attempted to hand-fly a missed approach; however, he was unable to maintain the heading or altitude assigned by air traffic control. He subsequently lost control of the airplane during a turn and elected to deploy the airplane's parachute system. The airplane came to rest in a vacant lot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a missed approach in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's overreliance on the autopilot system and his inability to hand-fly the airplane once the autopilot was disconnected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/N80KW/history/20121006/1416Z/KMKC/KBHM/tracklog

Location