Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal HB-CDV, Saturday 24 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1976
Time:16:50 TU
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CDV
MSN: 17702110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tête du Parmelan- 11.5 km NNE LFLP ANnecy A/D -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFKJ
Destination airport:LSGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing while enroute between Corse (France) and the city of Genoa, Italy.(wrong)
On a VFR-flight from Ajaccio to Geneva in bad weather conditions, at least 2 hrs at FL 155 without O2-supplement, the last radio contact with Geneva-Information at 16:48: descending to FL65. The plane was found by chance 3 weeks later, may17th. The pilot was killed at impact, the 2 passengers survived 4 and 8 days respectively.

Sources:

Interconair, july 1976
Rapport final BEA Paris/France published by the Swiss Dept. of Transport, Communications and Energy, No 1976/A7 -862