Accident Pilatus PC-7 M33-42, Friday 31 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M33-42
MSN: 391
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 km from Chukai, Terengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuantan, Pahang (09:28)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Kemaman river after engine trouble. Lt Hamir Fizar Mohamed bin Yusof (27) died from injuries 16:45.

Sources:

Scramble 293
New Straits Times 1 February 1992, p2