Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95946, Wednesday 23 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cecina -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:xxx, Sardinia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost an engine due to flak damage on mission from Sardinia to Covigliano, Italy and fell away from the formation. Brought down at Cecina, Italy minus one crew member who had bailed out in the stress of the situation. MACR 7996 refers to this mission.
Repaired and returned to service, crashed again 13.11.1944.

Sources:

- JF Baugher