Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-96084, Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:386th BGp /554rd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-96084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston Airport, Spitfire Way, Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Manston Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Narrative:
B-26B #42-96084 (386th BG, 554rd BS, 9th AF) crash landed at RAF Manston, Kent, England while returning from an aborted mission September 11, 1944. All six crew killed, aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html