Accident Socata Rallye 110 ST F-GBXQ, Wednesday 10 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 110 ST
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GBXQ
MSN: 3294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport - LFBO -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFBO
Destination airport:LFMK
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during takeoff at the end of the runway at 04 PM local time. The airport was closed until 05 PM LT.
Both occupants were killed.

CONCLUSION
The accident occurred due to an anomaly encountered in the use of flight controls, probably in the roll channel. The nature of this anomaly could not be established by the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

internet site of the airport of Toulouse Blagnac and news http://www.leparisien.fr/toulouse-31000/toulouse-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-feu-a-l-aeroport-10-10-2012-2220737.php