Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26F Marauder 42-96288, Thursday 30 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26F Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beauraing, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivenhall RAF Base
Destination airport:Stockheim
Narrative:
Midair collision, no further details.
Per my father (H.H. Garza SSGT Engineer/Gunner- on flight) - the object that struck the plane's left engine/wing was a bale of chaff (aluminum strips radar counter-measure).

Sources:

- JF Baugher