Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107834, Wednesday 5 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vert-en-Drouais, 6km N of Dreux, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:166 Matching Green, Essex, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA, three crew members died, two were taken prisoner and one escaped imprisonment.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6259