Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II FM2213, Thursday 1 June 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM2213
MSN: R1146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off RMAF Butterworth, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during routine training flight. Pilot Lt (Udara) Jusof Embon ejected safely from the rapidly descending aircraft. Wreckage located 2,4 km from Penaga coast in seven meters depth.

Sources:

New Straits Times 2 June 1978, p27/6 June 1978, p8/7 June 1983, p2