Accident Robinson R22 Beta N212SH, Friday 7 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Inland Helicopters Inc
Registration: N212SH
MSN: 3995
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newman Lake, 17 miles ENE of Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Felts Field, Spokane, Washington (KSFF)
Destination airport:Felts Field, Spokane, Washington (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N212SH written off (damaged beyond repair) at 12:10 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) on September 7 2012 when a skid caught the ground, and the aircraft rolled over at Newman Lake, an unincorporated community in Spokane County, Washington, 17 miles (27 km) east-northeast of downtown Spokane. (At approximate Coordinates: 47°46′37″N 117°05′42″W). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"While practising low-level hovering during a training flight, the student, who had 2 hours of total flight time, was unable to maintain directional control. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and applied control inputs to arrest the helicopter’s student-induced movement. As the helicopter began to move in the desired direction, the left skid contacted the terrain, and the helicopter rolled over, coming to rest on its left side, which resulted in substantial damage to the main and tail rotor blades, tail cone, and fuselage. According to the instructor, there was no indication of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while correcting for the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter. Aircraft presumably deemed to have been "damaged beyond economic repair" and written off at a later date, as the registration N212SH was belatedly cancelled by the FAA on March 21, 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=212SH
3. http://helihub.com/2012/09/07/07-sep-12-n212sh-robinson-r22b-newman-lake-us-washington/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/09/07-sep-12-n212sh-robinson-r22b-newman.html
5. http://www.spokesman.com/stories/2012/sep/08/aviation-authorities-investigating-newman-lake-hel/
6. http://www.kwsalvage.com/detail.asp?ID=WBC-AV-124061
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felts_Field
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newman_Lake,_Washington

Location