Accident Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) XT677, Thursday 25 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XT677
MSN: WA/545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Reinsehlen, Schneferdingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camp Reinsehlen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground during night approach in fog. Became ground instruction airframe.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/alanwz581/8523865619/