Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N970WC, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Westminster College
Registration: N970WC
MSN: 2843522
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vineyard, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSLC
Destination airport:KIDA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the Piper Archer failed during flight, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in a field at Vineyard. The aircraft suffered minor damages.

All occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/N970WC
http://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/central/vineyard/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-vineyard/article_f6113f96-0fe8-11e2-9ce7-0019bb2963f4.html