Incident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor RP-C984, Thursday 11 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2012
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Owner/operator:CFA Aero Services
Registration: RP-C984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Ninoy Aquino International Airport - RPLL -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RPLL
Destination airport:RPLO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gear of the aircraft detached soon after take-off from Ninoy Aquino International Airport - RPLL. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing back to the airport, where he landed with one gear.

Nobody was injured.

The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
Primary Cause Factor
Failure of the RH MLG axle cone bearing. (Material Factor). The disintegration of the right main landing gear axle cone bearing caused the right wheel to be freed from its mounting and eventually fall off as the landing gears were retracted.