Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) , Monday 15 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2012
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:INS Hansa, Dabolim, Goa state -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mumbai
Destination airport:INS Hansa, Dabolim, Goa state
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching INS Hansa.
The helicopter was flying from Mumbai to Bangalore and was making a scheduled refuelling stop at INS Hansa.

Sources:

http://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=8820
https://www.hindustantimes.com/India-news/Mumbai/3-naval-officers-die-in-chopper-crash/Article1-944801.aspx