Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma VH-WOF, Sunday 12 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:21:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Mayne-Bristow Helicopters
Registration: VH-WOF
MSN: 1508
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mermaid Sound, 35 km NW Karratha -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Karratha, WA
Destination airport:MV North West Swift
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a vortex ring state after it descended through 480ft during an approach, on a dark moonless night, to the LNG tanker's helideck to collect a marine pilot. The aircraft rate of descent accelerated from 800ft/min to 4000ft/Min in 6.6 secs as it descended from 480ft to 100ft. A lack of visual cues and inadequate CRM prevented the crew from recognising the abnormal situation until the aircraft was well into the descent. The rate of descent was arrested but too late to prevent impact with the water. Both occupants were rescued approximately 1 h after they evacuated the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/AAIR/aair199100126.aspx