Loss of control Accident Airborne XT-912 N811RW, Sunday 14 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2012
Time:11:16
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:Floatplanes
Registration: N811RW
MSN: XT-912-094
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:301 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven Gillbert Airport - KGIF, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the experimental ultralight aircraft conducting touch-and-go landings before the accident. He recalled that it seemed “a bit windy” for an ultralight to be operating. He estimated that the wind was between 10 and 15 knots, but he could not judge the wind gusts. Immediately after takeoff for the accident flight, the aircraft made a hard right bank, with a bank angle of between about 60 and 90 degrees, about 100 feet above the ground. The witness reported that the aircraft’s motor sounded as if it was at full power and not malfunctioning. The aircraft impacted the ground about 100 to 150 yards from where witnesses were standing. According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the maximum crosswind component for the airplane was 12 knots. Airport weather information indicated the wind was 080 degrees at 12 knots about 20 minutes before the accident. It is likely that the aircraft encountered crosswind conditions and that the pilot then failed to maintain aircraft control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff in crosswind conditions, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location