Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34920, Thursday 17 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 1/2 Km SW of Lanuvio RM, Italy -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:DCI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost wing to AAA, crashed on fire, no further details.
No parachutes seen.
Crew:
George H. Browne - 2nd Lt. - Pilot
William T. Burg - 2nd Lt. - Co-Pilot - Only Crew Member ID'd - Thrown from Crash Wreckage - All remaining Crew Burned
Virgil E. McCutchen - Sgt. - Bombardier
William E. Gunther - Staff Sgt. - Engineer Gunner
Edward H. Friedman - Technical Sgt. - Radio Gunner
Edward D. Noe - Staff Sgt. - Tail Gunner
Elmer E Feige - Sgt. - Aerial Photographer

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- JS Noe
MACR #2568