Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-349, Wednesday 20 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isola del Giglio, 19 km S -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched under control due to engine failure into sea 19 km S of Isola del Giglio. MACR 988. Crew last seen in dinghies, but MACR lists them all as KiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher