Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-34908, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-34908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.97 Sandweiler Airfield -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandweiler (now ELLX)
Narrative:
Hit by flak on mission to Sinzig Rail Bridge, flew back to base at A-97, Sandweiler, Luxemburg and crashlanded. Tail gunner was killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher