Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-35062, Sunday 21 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipping Ongar AAF -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chipping Ongar
Destination airport:Chipping Ongar
Narrative:
Salvaged after emergency landing. Experienced complete instrument failure on takeoff at Chipping Ongar. Made emergency landing on cross runway, ran off into trees and DBR.

Sources:

- JF Baugher