Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca C-GNAS, Monday 15 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2012
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Nadeau Air Service
Registration: C-GNAS
MSN: 34-7350133
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princeville -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cyrq
Destination airport:Cyrq
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane was performing training when it suddenly crashed on a field for unknown reasons. Both student and instructor were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12Q0182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lapresse.ca/le-nouvelliste/justice-et-faits-divers/201210/15/01-4583584-un-accident-davion-a-princeville-fait-deux-blesses.php
http://i220.photobucket.com/albums/dd208/robbreid/AvCanadaC-GNAS1.jpg TSB photo 1
http://i220.photobucket.com/albums/dd208/robbreid/AvCanadaC-GNAS2.jpg TSB photo 2