Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9305, Sunday 26 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9305
MSN: 1581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nampula -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accident (ach). Autorotation and caught fire. Fur Pil Manuel António Correia de Oliveira killed by rotor.

Sources:

http://pilnavtuna.blogspot.com/2010/04/in-memoriam-em-memoria-de-todos-os.html
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm T267