Runway excursion Accident Velocity XL RG N244CU, Saturday 1 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244CU
MSN: 3RX092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville-Arthur Dunn Airpark, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident, an on-ground collision between two airplanes at a non-towered airport, occurred when the lead airplane in a flight of four RV-8s, which had landed and exited the runway, was struck by a Velocity not associated with the flight. Witnesses stated that the flight of four RV-8s announced their intentions to land in formation on Runway 15 over the radio and on the same frequency that the Velocity announced its intention to conduct a straight in approach to Runway 15. The Velocity arrived on final just behind the fourth RV-8, and touched down on the runway close to the approach end. The Velocity then drifted left off the runway and onto the grass. It passed to the left of the three trailing RV-8s that were still on the runway, and struck the lead RV-8, which had cleared the runway to the left on a taxiway in the vicinity of the departure end of the runway. At some point prior to the collision, engine power on the Velocity increased. Examination of the Velocity did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions, and the weather in the area was conducive for visual flight rules operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot of the Velocity’s failure to see and avoid the flight of four RV-8s that had landed and were in the process of clearing the runway.

Sources:

NTSB

Location