Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV438,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV438
MSN: 3201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, (EGUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XV473 collided with XV438 over East Yorkshire. Both aircraft made emergency landings back at Wattisham. XV438 lost the top of its tail, and with the withdrawal of the Phantom from front line service, it was not repaired. XV438 was allocated to the dump at Wattisham on 13/04/1992, and was scrapped in September 1992 by Mayer & Perry.

XV473 was only slightly damaged and flew again, only to be written off in a later accident on 15th July 1992 (which see)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/RoyalAirForceLuqa/ArmamentPracticeCamps/APCPhantom/tabid/671/language/en-US/Default.aspx
www.phantomreunion.talktalk.net/RAF%20Phantoms%20history.xls