Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2 XV394, Tuesday 9 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV394
MSN: 2803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, near Wildenrath in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained Minor (Cat.3(R)) Damage in a flying accident in a "hard" landing at RAF Wildenrath, Germany 9/10/1990. Repair at Wildenrath was halted due to the types withdrawal from service. Instead struck off charges as Cat.5(c) 16/9/1991 and scrapped at Wildenrath during the last two weeks of September 1991

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.5053phantoms.com/photos/displayimage.php?album=36&pid=3911#top_display_media]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.phantomreunion.talktalk.net/RAF%20Phantoms%20history.xls]
4. http://www.oocities.org/g111258/Accidents.html
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf