Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat F-GVDJ, Wednesday 3 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Delta
Registration: F-GVDJ
MSN: 342B
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aigues-Mortes -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:LFMT
Destination airport:LFMT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with a tension power line during a flight from Motpellier - LFMT and crashed to the ground.

The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.40.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000165090.html (picture of the aircraft)