Accident Schleicher ASW 19 D-7565, Saturday 13 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7565
MSN: 19133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pierrevert -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNF
Destination airport:LFNF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a wooded area about 10 kilometers from Vinon Airfield - LFNF.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.41.pdf