Bird strike Incident Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander JA5324, Tuesday 16 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Owner/operator:First Flying
Registration: JA5324
MSN: 2297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Aguni Airport (AGJ) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Aguni Airport (AGJ/RORA)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Suffered bird strikes after takeoff. The aircraft was damaged but landed safely at Naha at 16:46.
JTSB classified this as a serious incident and launched an investigation.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2055