Hard landing Accident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XT774, Saturday 17 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XT774
MSN: WA/556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dhekelia -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark (R08)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power whilst landing underslung trailer on deck of HMS Bulwark (R08) in the Mediterranean Sea off Cyprus. The helicopter landed heavily and entered ground resonance. The port undercarriage collapsed and helicopter rolled onto its port side. Flight Deck crew A/B A.B. Hughes killed by debris and A/B W Willis injured. Helicopter crew S/L D.P Dixon and PO V.S. Warrington safe.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1324453/
3. http://www.aviastar.org/helicopters_eng/west_wessex.php