Accident Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) XV727, Friday 31 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XV727
MSN: WA/622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mistberget, Eidsvoll, Akershus -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into trees while in cloud 100 feet below the summit of wooded Mount Mistberget during cold weather trials.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm