Wirestrike Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7786, Thursday 17 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pipps Farm, Coddenham nr Needham Market, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington L7786, 311 (Cs) Squadron, Written off (destroyed) when crashed during a training flight. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/3817): "Sgt O Tosovsky (Cs), Sgt K Lang (Cs): killed; aircraft accident, Wellington L7786, 311 Squadron, 17 October 1940"
Transferred from 9 Squadron to 311 Squadron. Hit power cables and crashed at Pipps Farm, Coddenham near Needham Market on 17/10/40, whilst on a training flight at 11:20
Crew:
Sgt (787416) Karel Lang (Cs pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787237) Oldřich Tošovsky (Cs pilot) RAFVR - killed

Both crew were buried at Honington (All Saints) Churchyard, Honington, Suffolk, UK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3817: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687915
3. https://fcafa.com/2012/01/19/wellington-aircraft-of-311-sqn/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720562/lang,-karel/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720582/tosovsky,-oldrich/
6. https://www.armedconflicts.com/No-311-Squadron-RAF-t77
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-needham-market-2-killed