Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7844, Wednesday 16 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1940
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7844
MSN: KX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oosterwolde, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 311 Sqn, coded 'KX-T'. Missing during raid on Kiel (Germany) 16.10.40. Four of the six crew were killed. They rest in the Oosterwolde cemetery:

P/O Hubert Jarosek (KAS);
P/O Bohumil Landa (KAS);
Sgt Otto Jirsak (KAS);
Sgt Karel Klimt (KAS),
Sgt Emanuel Novotny (PoW);
Sgt Augustin Sestak (PoW).

Aircraft took off at 18:50 hours and was reported shot down in the Zuijder Zee by the captain of a Handley Page Hampden nearby. The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Becker, Uffz. Staub & Fw. Matschuck, who had taken off from Deelen airfield at 20:59 hrs in a Dornier Do 17 Z-10.

Sources:

https://fcafa.com/2012/01/19/wellington-aircraft-of-311-sqn/
https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/77
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0876&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one