Accident MBB Bo 105 N197F, Wednesday 3 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1970
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105
Owner/operator:Boeing Vertol Company
Registration: N197F
MSN: V-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Compton, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:US Naval Helipad, Newport
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to bearing failure and loss of tail rotor control. Accident attributed to incorrect installation and inadequate inspection of tail rotor.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70AN126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=2715&key=0