Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six 59-CSQ/F-JYLR, Sunday 21 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:c. 18:00 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59-CSQ/F-JYLR
MSN: 5874/54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pont-à-Celles Airfield, Buzet, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF)
Destination airport:Pont-à-Celles-Buzet ULM Airfield (EBBZ)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a flight from Cerfontaine Airport near Cerfontaine, Namur, Belgium (EBCF) to his home base at Buzet/Pont-à-Celles Airport, Hainaut (EBBZ), the pilot announced his intention to land. He also informed another ultra-light pilot on his intention to land exactly when the Hobbs meter of his aircraft was indicating 1000 hours and asked him to delay his take-off.

The pilot accepted to wait and observed the airplane passing in front of him and continuing his right hand downwind leg, he then saw the airplane making a 180° right hand turn in order to directly align in final leg. Suddenly he saw the airplane stalling, entering into a right hand spin and colliding with the ground almost vertically.

The cause of the accident is a loss of control of the airplane during the last turn in a landing circuit. The loss of control probably occurred due to the execution by the pilot of a 180° turn with an inappropriate monitoring of the speed and slip indications.

Contributing factors:
- At the end of the last flight, the pilot focused to land at 1000h “Hobbs”. This probably prevented him considering a go-around.
- The description of the stall characteristics found in the flight manual could have reduced the pilot awareness about the danger of stall with a “Rans Coyote” airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,36426

Media:

Rans S-6 Coyote II (Private)