Accident Mooney M20J 201 D-EANN, Sunday 14 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1999
Time:15:31 ME UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EANN
MSN: 24-1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mönkebude -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finow (EDAV)
Destination airport:Heringsdorf (EDAH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach the engine quitted. The pilot tried a forced landing but stalled the aircraft in 30 ft height. All three people on board suffered severe injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU