Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N821DA, Monday 22 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 2012
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Skydive Midwest
Registration: N821DA
MSN: LJ-406
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12637 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6 SER 578HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:I-94 in Racine County between Highways 11 and 20 -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (JXN)
Destination airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane floated during the landing flare, touched down long, bounced, and went off the end of the runway. The airplane struck two ditches before coming to rest on a road. The pilot stated that he should have recognized that braking action would be significantly reduced with the possibility of hydroplaning, that pulling the power levers to the stops before touchdown induced a lag in realization of reverse thrust, and that he should have executed a go-around when the airplane floated before landing. No mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane were reported. Heavy rain was reported about the time of the accident at a nearby airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the landing after touching down long and on a wet runway that reduced the airplane’s braking capability, which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location