Incident Boeing 777-39MER F-OREU, Sunday 21 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-39MER
Owner/operator:Air Austral
Registration: F-OREU
MSN: 37434/912
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred while an A330 of XL Airways was towed to a parking area. A wing of the Airbus contacted a B777 of Air Austral. Damages are significant, over $ 500 K. Nobody was injured (both airplanes were empty).

Sources:

http://www.metronews.fr/paris/roissy-deux-avions-se-percutent-dans-la-zone-de-fret/mljv!lCMVcU3NL0ugk/_
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/collision-au-sol-a-roissy-entre-deux-gros-porteurs-t23405.html