Incident Boeing 777-340ER AP-BHW, Wednesday 24 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2012
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-340ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHW
MSN: 33779/611
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan International Airlines Boeing 777 sustained damage on the ground at Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport, Pakistan.
Flight PK 709 was scheduled to leave for Manchester at 11:45am when the driver of a catering van drove the van right into the aircraft.
The flight was delayed by seven hours and forty five minutes.

Sources:

http://www.thenews.com.pk/Todays-News-5-139388-PIA-flight-delayed-after-van-hits-plane
http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=20851

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2019 AP-BHW Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore min
Bird strike