Incident Cessna 206 CP-2662, Monday 29 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rosário Oeste, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Pando, Bolivia
Destination airport:unknown city, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 206 with about 400 pounds of cocaine was seized at a farm in the municipality of Rosario Oeste (128 km from Cuiabá), on the morning of Monday (29). The Bolivian pilot made ​​emergency landing because of a breakdown drought (lack of fuel).

Officials detained the rural property, but in a careless, the suspect ran into the woods, but was surrounded by dogs. The local Civil Police was notified.

Police from GOE (Special Operations Group), the DRE (Bureau of Narcotics Repression) and experts came from Cuiaba in the morning and found the driver arrested.

The cocaine will be sent to Politec (Police Dept.) and subjected to expertise. The load and the pilot will be referred to the Federal Police, as he should be indicted in international drug trafficking and illegal possession of a weapon. The Bolivian carried a 9 mm pistol.

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2012/10/29/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-fazenda-de-mato-grosso-com-400-kg-de-cocaina-a-bordo.htm
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2012/10/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-fazenda-de.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://canalpiloto.com.br/aviao-com-400-quilos-de-drogas-faz-pouso-forcado-em-fazenda-mt/]