Accident Harbin Z-9 Haitun (SA 365N) TZ-393, Monday 10 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 Haitun (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration: TZ-393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mopti Region -   Mali
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on an agricultural survey mission. Two government officials, camera crew from state TV-team and four members of the armed forces.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT FIRE RESULTED FROM THE USE OF LIGHTER FOR SMOKING AND THE PRESENCE OF LEFTOVER ALCOHOL FROM FIELD WORK.

Sources:

Wang, D., Shi, Y., Su, N., Huo, Y. & Zhao, Q. 2012. Flying into Africa. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. 261 pp. (in Chinese)
Air Forces Monthly, January 2002, p72/December 2001, p74
Scramble 320