Accident Cessna 320E Executive Skyknight N10PM, Thursday 1 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 2012
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E Executive Skyknight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10PM
MSN: 320E-0087
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:Theodore Roosevelt Regional Airport, ND (KDIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A fixed-base operator employee observed the pilot preflight his twin-engine airplane and then pulled the pilot’s airplane from the hangar. The employee gave the pilot directions to runway 17 but was unable to see him taxi to that location because of fog. The non-instrument-rated pilot subsequently took off in night instrument meteorological conditions with visibility less than 2 1/2 miles. The airplane crashed less than 1 mile south of the airport shortly after takeoff and witnesses saw and heard the resultant explosion. Video footage of the accident revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a 45-degree nose-down attitude. Examination of the airplane and engines did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the wreckage distribution, low visibility, and the pilot’s lack of an instrument rating, the accident is consistent with the pilot’s loss of control due to spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot’s decision to takeoff in night instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10PM

Location