Accident Robinson R-22 Beta II PH-JGS, Saturday 22 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Lelykopters BV
Registration: PH-JGS
MSN: 2817
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 June 1998, Robinson R22 Beta II c/n 2817 was registered PH-JGS in the Netherlands with J.W.G. van der Steen, Epe. On 15 April 1999, the helicopter was registered with Lelykopters BV, Lelystad, as holder and J.W.G. van der Steen, Epe, as owner. On 22 March 2003, Robinson R22 Beta II PH-JGS was heavily damaged when it rolled onto his left side while practicing "pedal less" landings at Lelystad. On 17 September 2004, registration PH-JGS was cancelled as the helicopter was damaged beyond repair. After this Beta II was de-registered, the aircraft was on static display with the indoor Paintball and Lasergame Arena Twenthe in the Starworld Hal in Enschede. On 7 January 2007, the airframe was destroyed when the Starworld Hall was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2003031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://landewers.net/luchtvaartfoto.html
2. https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/1627/firm-landing-during-instruction-flight-robinson-r22-beta-lelystad-airport
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2801&count=50]
4. http://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20PH-JGS.htm