Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9920, Wednesday 22 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9920
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Foreland, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Engine failure and fire whilst on patrol. Belly-landed. Aircraft burned out. Cat. E SOC 27/5/40.
Pilot:
P/O K.G. Hart RAFVR - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire Production List