Mid-air collision Accident MBB BK 117B-2 XA-THL, Wednesday 18 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1998
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Pegaso
Registration: XA-THL
MSN: 7208
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campeche Sound, near Ciudad del Carmen -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ciudad del Carmen
Destination airport:Offshore Installation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with ASESA SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 XA-RYL (cn6433) in thick fog between two oil platforms in the Gulf of Mexico. Both crashed and sank, killing 18 pax and four crew members. The pilot of XA-RYL may have been affected by glare from the sun.

Sources:

Air International, January 1999, p11/April 1999, p204
Flight International 21-27 April 1999
WAAS